Privacy Policy

We are monsak. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website www.monsak.nl (the “Website) and the services that we offer (the “Services”). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Relevant Legislation”).

 

Under the age of sixteen

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

 

Personal data

To offer our Website and Services we process personal data. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as defined in the Relevant Legislation.

 

Your permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy.

We will not process your data without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

 

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

To use our Website and Services, we need the following data:

Your name

Your adress

Your date of birth

Your email address

Your IP-adress

Your payment details

We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website:

The name of the browser you are using

The operation system you are using

The type of device you use to connect to our site

Social media

 

Privacy Policy Monsak

If you use social media functions on our site, the social media provider may send us information (according to its policy). This may include, for example, your name, profile picture, gender, friend lists and other information that you have made available. Don’t you want this? Then change the privacy settings on your social media account.

When you land on a web page that uses social media plug-ins, your browser sends certain information to the provider of your social media account. We have no control over this data exchange.

Market research
We may ask you to participate in market research. We shall use your data for the market research. We use that statistical data anonymously for monsak. You can close the question list at any moment. We do not share your answers with others or make them publicly available. In addition, your answers are not connected to your email address.

Contests
If you participate in a campaign or contest, we ask the following data: name, email. This way, we can carry out the campaign and announce prizewinners. We also measure the responses to our advertising.

Newsletter
Monsak offers newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of (discount)offers and other news. We use an double opt-in system to be sure of your permission. This means that you verify your permission for any new confirmation. We ask you for this verification via an email that we send to the address you have given us. Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Orders
For your order we need your name, email address, address(es) and payment information. We will register, save and process your information to process your order efficiently and correctly. If necessary, we will also use that data for a subsequent guarantee. While processing your order there are no service providers involved. We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

 

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

Encryption of digital files that contain personal data

Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL

 

How long do we store your data?

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes listed above.

 

With who do we share your personal data?

Processors

It happens that other parties receive your data from us. We agree with these parties in a processor agreement that they will handle your data carefully and they only receive the data that is necessary to provide their service. These parties only use your data in accordance with the instructions we give and not for their own purposes. For example, we can pass on your data to
For example, we can pass on your data to Sendcloud, MyParcel, Mollie and other online storage services. They will take care of the financial settlement of your order and ensure that your order is properly processed and shipped. These parties are “processors” in the meaning of the Relevant Legislation.

 

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties then described above.

 

Links

You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

 

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

By storing cookies we make sure that:

Your items are kept in the shopping cart

You shop safely at monsak

you can share items via social media such as Facebook and Google

You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies. You can read our cookie statement for more information: https://monsak.nl/cookieverklaring/.

 

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significate moderation. If you are not registered as user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

 

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

You may request access to the personal data we process about you;

You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records;

You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can – on your request – send this copy to another party, so you don’t have to send the data yourself;

You may file a complaint against processing your data;

You may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;

You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

 

Contact information

monsak
Orteliusstraat, 15, d
1057 AR Amsterdam
KvK-number: 59744464
+31620519688
[email protected]

Wat wil je zoeken?

Wat wil je zoeken?

Product is toegevoegd aan je winkelmand

Meld je aan voor de nieuwsbrief
Meld je hier aan voor onze nieuwsbrief
Free pattern mon-first-aid-sak in your inbox!

Great that you feel like making something beautiful with your hands. Gather all your friends via Skype or have fun crafts with your children.

Do you have everything at home? You can take apart an old bag or use a sturdy fabric.

Would you rather work with leather? Order the DIY kit here.

PS: If you don’t have a printer, we can print the pattern for you and send it to you.

Leave your email here and you will receive the pattern and instructions digitally in your inbox.

Privacy policy is added to your cart